Shop our huge selection of scrapbooking and paper-crafting products from the comfort of your home, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week!

Privacy Policy

Scrapbook Central understands that you may be concerned with privacy and have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is handled safely and responsibly. We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Scrapbook Central is committed to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in the way we collect, use, secure and disclose personal information.  In so doing, we only collect information in an effort to improve the shopping experience and to communicate to customers about our products, services, contests or promotions.

Scrapbook Central will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  •  To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Scrapbook Central.
  •  To provide the products and services you have requested from Scrapbook Central.
  •  To administer and manage those products and services.
  •  To answer an inquiry.
  •  For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

In so doing, Scrapbook Central may need to share personal information with third parties. For example, we may release personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf such as; sending Scrapbook Central marketing communications, conducting research or surveys, sending regular mail and e-mail on behalf of Scrapbook Central, or processing credit card payments.
Scrapbook Central will not sell or rent customer information to third parties and will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. However, the Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while Scrapbook Central takes all reasonable steps to secure your information, it cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.  If you at any time receive any communication from Scrapbook Central which you would not like to receive, please click the unsubscribe link in our email or contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.